2a, Ashdown Road, KT17 3PL
2a Ashdown Road is a 117 m² detached home in Ewell East. It sold for £690,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £690,000 31.3% 28.9% Jun 2018 £527,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, Ashdown Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,897 per square metre (£548 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,765 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £690,000 £5,897 £791,487 £6,765 Jun 2018 £527,750 £4,511 £592,918 £5,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £791,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ewell East are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,270 per square metre (£450 and £582 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £567,000 and £734,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a Ashdown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2018. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Ashdown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/00778/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2A Ashdown Road Epsom Surrey
- Description:
- Formation of vehicular access involving a drop kerb of 2.4m wide and crossover (Application for a certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Development).
- Summary:
- 07 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: