Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2019 £395,000 18.2% 16.0%
Jan 2015 £189,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 202, Higham Common Road.

Floorplan 202
View floorplan
Internal area
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,283 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £395,000 £2,283 £560,545 £3,240
Jan 2015 £189,950 £1,098 £301,983 £1,746

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barugh Green are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,130 per square metre (£192 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
968 square metres (10,419 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 202 Higham Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 202 Higham Common Road.

Photos for 202 Higham Common Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.