16, Fairfield Street, BB5 0LD
16 Fairfield Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £70,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £70,000 7.9% 5.7% Nov 2001 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £769 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,113 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £70,000 £769 £101,312 £1,113 Nov 2001 £18,000 £198 £66,071 £726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Fairfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Fairfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: