Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £172,500 0.4% -1.7%
Sep 2006 £162,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Manor Park.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,358 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £172,500 £2,500 £231,685 £3,358
Sep 2006 £162,995 £2,362 £215,645 £3,125

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,050 per square metre (£203 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Manor Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Manor Park.

Photos for 16 Manor Park
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.