Canal View, DN7 5SJ
Canal View is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Stainforth. It sold for £265,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £265,000 9.9% 7.4% Feb 2016 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Canal View.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,760 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,758 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £265,000 £2,760 £360,752 £3,758 Feb 2016 £195,000 £2,031 £266,475 £2,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,167 square metres (12,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Canal View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/12/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Canal View .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.