20, Gaulby Lane, LE2 2FL
20 Gaulby Lane is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £375,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £375,000 5.2% 3.2% Apr 1996 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Gaulby Lane.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,778 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £375,000 £3,713 £482,597 £4,778 Apr 1996 £113,000 £1,119 £675,526 £6,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 575 square metres (6,189 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Gaulby Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 20 Gaulby Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.