29, Gables Close, SE12 0UD
29 Gables Close is a 62 m² terraced home in Lee. It sold for £342,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £342,000 2.7% 1.1% Jun 2014 £300,000 4.3% 1.7% Jul 2006 £215,000 11.5% 9.5% Jun 2002 £138,000 38.9% 36.5% Oct 2001 £110,000 13.2% 11.4% Feb 1998 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Gables Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,516 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,378 per square metre (£593 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £342,000 £5,516 £395,417 £6,378 Jun 2014 £300,000 £4,839 £438,873 £7,079 Jul 2006 £215,000 £3,468 £485,221 £7,826 Jun 2002 £138,000 £2,226 £459,231 £7,407 Oct 2001 £110,000 £1,774 £384,219 £6,197 Feb 1998 £70,000 £1,129 £412,058 £6,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lee are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,130 per square metre (£428 and £569 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Gables Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Gables Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.