1, Coppice Close, S36 1LS
1 Coppice Close is a 70 m² flat in Stocksbridge. It sold for £165,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £165,000 4.6% 2.7% Apr 2011 £113,000 6.1% 3.8% Jan 1996 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,854 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £165,000 £2,357 £199,778 £2,854 Apr 2011 £113,000 £1,614 £166,111 £2,373 Jan 1996 £46,000 £657 £225,077 £3,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stocksbridge are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,770 per square metre (£173 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Coppice Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Coppice Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: