53, Cottenham Close, ME19 6BY
53 Cottenham Close is a 145 m² detached home in East Malling. It sold for £506,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £506,000 * na na Oct 2019 £506,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Cottenham Close.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,489 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,100 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £506,000 £3,490 £594,539 £4,100 Oct 2019 £506,000 £3,490 £589,205 £4,063 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Malling are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,220 per square metre (£376 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £587,000 and £757,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Cottenham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Cottenham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.