114, Mercury Way, WN8 6BF
114 Mercury Way is a 88 m² detached home in Skelmersdale. It sold for £160,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £160,000 1.5% -0.6% Dec 2003 £125,950 54.4% 51.0% Jul 2003 £104,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 114, Mercury Way.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,221 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £160,000 £1,818 £195,490 £2,221 Dec 2003 £125,950 £1,431 £237,637 £2,700 Jul 2003 £104,995 £1,193 £206,107 £2,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,390 per square metre (£120 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 114 Mercury Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 114 Mercury Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.