Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £242,500 4.3% 2.7%
Dec 2013 £190,000 8.1% 5.4%
Feb 2011 £152,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Caerphilly Road.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,607 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,238 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £242,500 £2,608 £301,147 £3,238
Dec 2013 £190,000 £2,043 £321,852 £3,461
Feb 2011 £152,000 £1,634 £274,713 £2,954

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,147. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,100 per square metre (£294 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Caerphilly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/01/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Caerphilly Road.

Photos for 55 Caerphilly Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: