Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £270,000 4.5% 2.3%
Aug 2016 £235,000 2.5% 0.3%
Oct 2004 £175,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Glemsford Cottages.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,025 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £270,000 £3,649 £297,847 £4,025
Aug 2016 £235,000 £3,176 £275,332 £3,721
Oct 2004 £175,000 £2,365 £309,196 £4,178

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Glemsford Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Glemsford Cottages.

Photos for 7 Glemsford Cottages
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.