31, Watkin Road, PR6 7PU
31 Watkin Road is a 69 m² detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £233,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£233,000 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Watkin Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,376 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,281 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £233,000 £3,377 £295,368 £4,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,148 square metres (12,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Watkin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Watkin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 23/01025/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Watkin Road Clayton-Le-Woods Chorle
- Description:
- Single storey side/rear extension including pitched roof to garage, and conversion of part of garage to habitable accommodation
- Summary:
- 19 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.