27, Ogmore Drive, CF36 3HR
27 Ogmore Drive is a 100 m² detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £279,950 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£279,950 on Aug 2019
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,799 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,794 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £279,950 £2,800 £379,411 £3,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,960 per square metre (£266 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.