26, Goodison Crescent, S6 5HT
26 Goodison Crescent is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £266,500 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £266,500 8.6% 6.9% Oct 2013 £164,950 8.2% 5.9% Dec 1998 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Goodison Crescent.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,838 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £266,500 £2,692 £379,940 £3,838 Oct 2013 £164,950 £1,666 £312,701 £3,159 Dec 1998 £51,000 £515 £280,404 £2,832 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,940. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,610 per square metre (£229 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Goodison Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 26 Goodison Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.