18, Heather Drive, BA2 2BW
18 Heather Drive is a 61 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £245,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £245,000 6.4% 4.2% Jul 1999 £72,000 7.4% 5.6% Dec 1996 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,820 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £245,000 £4,016 £294,027 £4,820 Jul 1999 £72,000 £1,180 £334,298 £5,480 Dec 1996 £59,950 £983 £332,034 £5,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Heather Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Heather Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 20/01238/CLPU
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 18 Heather Drive, Odd Down, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Erection of greenhouse in rear garden (Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Development).
- Summary:
- 24 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.