Property data
Sale history
£830,000 on May 2019
Internal area
213 square metres (2,293 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,580 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £830,000 £3,897 £975,441 £4,580

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 213 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £975,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 213 m², this implies a valuation between £924,000 and £1,212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
463 square metres (4,984 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2023 21/02744/COND
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
156 Newbridge Road, Newbridge, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
Description:
Consent, agreement or approval required by conditions 2 (materials) & 4 (landscaping) of planning application 18/01832/FUL

Planning ref:
November 2019 19/04282/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
156 Newbridge Road, Newbridge, Bath,
Description:
Alterations to field access point, erection of 1.2m high timber gate. Formation of sheep pen/trailer parking hardstanding.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
213 sqm (2,293 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D