75, Vant Road, SW17 8TF
75 Vant Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Tooting Bec. It sold for £835,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £835,000 9.1% 7.1% Jan 2015 £555,000 * 12.2% 10.0% May 1996 £65,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,940 per square metre (£923 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,730 per square metre (£997 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £835,000 £9,940 £901,361 £10,730 Jan 2015 £555,000 £6,607 £661,587 £7,876 May 1996 £65,000 £774 £656,444 £7,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £901,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting Bec are now selling for between £7,380 and £9,920 per square metre (£685 and £921 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £620,000 and £833,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale