87, Kingsdown Park, CT5 2DH
87 Kingsdown Park is a 86 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £302,500 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £302,500 5.2% 3.5% Feb 2012 £204,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Kingsdown Park.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,517 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,892 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £302,500 £3,517 £334,737 £3,892 Feb 2012 £204,750 £2,381 £348,873 £4,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Kingsdown Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Kingsdown Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: