6, Pendle Drive, BB7 9JT
6 Pendle Drive is a 226 m² detached home in Whalley. It sold for £460,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £460,000 4.5% 2.9% Oct 2013 £351,000 5.3% 2.9% Jun 2002 £194,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Pendle Drive.
- Internal area
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,573 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £460,000 £2,035 £581,412 £2,573 Oct 2013 £351,000 £1,553 £496,565 £2,197 Jun 2002 £194,950 £863 £473,699 £2,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 226 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £581,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whalley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,610 per square metre (£239 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 226 m², this implies a valuation between £583,000 and £816,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 877 square metres (9,440 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Pendle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Pendle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 36907
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 Pendle Drive Whalley
- Description:
- Crown lift T3 sycamore, reduce limb 10% to let in light; crown lift lower branches T4 oak; crown lift and remove epicormic growth from main stem of ash T2.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 226 sqm (2,433 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: