14, Barricane, GU21 7RB
14 Barricane is a 137 m² detached home in Woking. It sold for £700,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £700,000 4.5% 2.4% Nov 2000 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Barricane.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,109 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,755 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £700,000 £5,109 £788,389 £5,755 Nov 2000 £305,000 £2,226 £885,064 £6,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £788,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woking are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,690 per square metre (£370 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £547,000 and £780,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 570 square metres (6,135 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Barricane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 14 Barricane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.