15, Duke Street, NE10 0QQ
15 Duke Street is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £105,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£105,000 on Aug 2019
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,082 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,351 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £105,000 £1,082 £131,093 £1,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,110 and £1,800 per square metre (£103 and £167 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.