24, Queensway, PR1 0DS
24 Queensway is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Penwortham. It sold for £392,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £392,000 256.4% 254.6% Aug 2019 £245,000 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,447 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £392,000 £3,015 £578,151 £4,447 Aug 2019 £245,000 £1,885 £348,243 £2,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £578,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penwortham are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,380 per square metre (£241 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Queensway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/04/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Queensway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 07/2020/00796/HOH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Queensway Penwortham Preston Lancashire
- Description:
- Front dormer
- Summary:
- 16 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.