5, Mitchell Close, DN7 4LB
5 Mitchell Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £135,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £135,000 4.2% 2.6% Jul 2014 £110,000 7.7% 5.4% May 2001 £41,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Mitchell Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,687 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £135,000 £1,688 £183,779 £2,297 Jul 2014 £110,000 £1,375 £175,625 £2,195 May 2001 £41,500 £519 £150,695 £1,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Mitchell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Mitchell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.