5, Elder Close, LE9 4BE
5 Elder Close is a 57 m² terraced home in Stoney Stanton. It sold for £175,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £175,000 3.1% 1.2% May 2015 £154,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Elder Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,070 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,097 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £175,000 £3,070 £233,527 £4,097 May 2015 £154,950 £2,718 £229,108 £4,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoney Stanton are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,460 per square metre (£254 and £321 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Elder Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Elder Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.