Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2019 £244,500 0.6% -1.6%
Mar 2016 £240,000 na na
Internal area
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £244,500 £1,686 £312,138 £2,153
Mar 2016 £240,000 £1,655 £326,158 £2,249

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blaydon-On-Tyne are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,210 per square metre (£127 and £205 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Fairway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Fairway.

Photos for 16 Fairway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2020 TREE/20/059
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Willow House 16 Fairway Stella Ryton
Description:
Tree works at 16 Fairway Stella Ryton
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.