8, Barn Fold, TF4 2SX
8 Barn Fold is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Dawley. It sold for £189,950 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
£189,950 on Dec 2019
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,345 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £189,950 £2,345 £262,408 £3,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.