Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £385,000 0.6% -1.3%
Aug 2017 £380,000 14.2% 12.2%
Feb 2015 £270,750 2.0% -0.3%
Dec 2005 £225,000 15.1% 12.9%
May 2004 £180,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,529 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,629 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £385,000 £4,529 £478,486 £5,629
Aug 2017 £380,000 £4,471 £477,782 £5,621
Feb 2015 £270,750 £3,185 £433,319 £5,098
Dec 2005 £225,000 £2,647 £492,621 £5,796
May 2004 £180,000 £2,118 £414,123 £4,872

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,480 per square metre (£422 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 81 Valentines Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Valentines Way.

Photos for 81 Valentines Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.