38, Pollard Crescent, S5 8QB
38 Pollard Crescent is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £70,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £70,000 * -1.4% -3.3% Jul 2008 £81,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Pollard Crescent.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,093 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,678 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £70,000 £1,094 £107,386 £1,678 Jul 2008 £81,500 £1,273 £156,785 £2,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,340 per square metre (£169 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK467092
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Pollard Crescent, Sheffield
- Owner
-
SHEFFIELD CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Pinstone Street, Sheffield S1 2HH
Price paid on title: £70,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Aug 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Pollard Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Pollard Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Sheffield City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.