Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £492,500 4.4% 2.2%
Nov 2016 £435,000 na na
Internal area
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,438 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £492,500 £2,847 £594,785 £3,438
Nov 2016 £435,000 £2,514 £558,142 £3,226

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow Upon Soar are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,910 per square metre (£280 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £522,000 and £676,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.