Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £382,500 3.6% 1.6%
Aug 2015 £335,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Cedar Road.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,664 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,863 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £382,500 £4,665 £480,743 £5,863
Aug 2015 £335,000 £4,085 £466,052 £5,684

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,760 per square metre (£409 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Cedar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Cedar Road.

Photos for 59 Cedar Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.