38a, Edinburgh Drive, S25 4HD
38a Edinburgh Drive is a 56 m² terraced home in North Anston. It sold for £87,500 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £87,500 * -0.4% -2.0% Feb 2013 £90,000 0.5% -2.2% Jul 2004 £86,500 39.4% 37.4% Mar 2002 £39,750 8.7% 6.9% Mar 1996 £24,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38a, Edinburgh Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,298 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £87,500 £1,562 £128,668 £2,298 Feb 2013 £90,000 £1,607 £170,958 £3,053 Jul 2004 £86,500 £1,545 £203,843 £3,640 Mar 2002 £39,750 £710 £152,161 £2,717 Mar 1996 £24,000 £429 £117,479 £2,098 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Anston are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,570 per square metre (£187 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK55651
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38a Edinburgh Drive, North Anston, Sheffield and garage
- Owner
-
ROLEY PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09757243)
Proprietor address: 2 Ivy Lane, Kiveton Park, Sheffield S26 6AA
Price paid on title: £87,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Sep 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38a Edinburgh Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38a Edinburgh Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale