Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£756,000 * Aug 2019 2.3% 0.7% £843,370
£665,000 Feb 2014 8.4% 5.7% £971,137
£315,000 Nov 2004 na na £721,394

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,877 per sqm (£453 per sqft) in Aug 2019. For context, homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,680 per square metre (£550 and £713 per square foot) . See the analysis of Harpenden AL5-1 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 31, Sibley Avenue using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
HD200583
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
31 Sibley Avenue, Harpenden
Owner
CHRISTCHURCH HARPENDEN (Company reference number: 1168847)
Proprietor address: 4 Vaughan Road, Harpenden AL5 4ED
Price paid on title: £756,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Sep 2019
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 31 Sibley Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 31 Sibley Avenue.

Photos for 31 Sibley Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.