3, Penn Lane, DA5 1HB
3 Penn Lane is a 85 m² terraced home in Bexley. It sold for £290,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on May 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Penn Lane.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,411 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,156 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £290,000 £3,412 £353,259 £4,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexley are now selling for between £4,480 and £5,660 per square metre (£416 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Penn Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Penn Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.