Property data
Sale history
£499,950 on Sep 2019
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,901 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,352 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £499,950 £4,901 £545,907 £5,352

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sudbury And Harrow Road are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,570 per square metre (£452 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £497,000 and £670,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 81 Byron Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Byron Road.

Photos for 81 Byron Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.