1a, Keswick Road, SK4 5JS
1a Keswick Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Stockport. It sold for £273,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £273,000 21.8% 19.1% Oct 2016 £155,000 0.0% -1.2% Jan 2013 £155,000 1.1% -1.6% Nov 2006 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Keswick Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,935 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £273,000 £3,250 £330,543 £3,935 Oct 2016 £155,000 £1,845 £226,572 £2,697 Jan 2013 £155,000 £1,845 £293,639 £3,496 Nov 2006 £145,000 £1,726 £284,780 £3,390 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockport are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,300 per square metre (£271 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1a Keswick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1a Keswick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.