7, Cochrane Drive, DA1 2GE
7 Cochrane Drive is a 131 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £410,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £410,000 5.3% 3.7% Mar 2013 £291,000 1.9% -0.9% Dec 2008 £269,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Cochrane Drive.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,129 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,812 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £410,000 £3,130 £499,382 £3,812 Mar 2013 £291,000 £2,221 £583,644 £4,455 Dec 2008 £269,000 £2,053 £472,048 £3,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £520,000 and £668,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Cochrane Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Cochrane Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.