219, Bream Close, N17 9DW
219 Bream Close is a 40 m² flat in Bruce Grove. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £275,000 * 1.5% -0.8% Nov 2016 £265,000 * 6.0% 3.8% Jun 2004 £128,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 219, Bream Close.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,875 per square metre (£639 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,749 per square metre (£720 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £275,000 £6,875 £309,962 £7,749 Nov 2016 £265,000 £6,625 £334,987 £8,375 Jun 2004 £128,000 £3,200 £328,035 £8,201 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bruce Grove are now selling for between £5,440 and £6,900 per square metre (£505 and £641 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EGL317974
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 219 Bream Close, London
- Owner
-
SHELGATE CORPORATE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10990683)
Proprietor address: 10 Balfe Street, London N1 9EG
Price paid on title: £275,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Sep 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 219 Bream Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2021. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 219 Bream Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.