3, Cardinal Street, BB10 1RU
3 Cardinal Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £23,500 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £23,500 -4.5% -6.6% Dec 2005 £45,000 18.1% 16.1% Oct 2002 £26,600 -6.0% -7.0% Jun 2001 £28,950 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £309 per square metre (£29 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £546 per square metre (£51 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £23,500 £309 £41,461 £546 Dec 2005 £45,000 £592 £99,857 £1,314 Oct 2002 £26,600 £350 £90,406 £1,190 Jun 2001 £28,950 £381 £98,942 £1,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £41,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £97,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Cardinal Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Cardinal Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.