Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £120,000 3.9% 1.8%
Nov 2002 £63,500 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,239 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £120,000 £1,622 £165,671 £2,239
Nov 2002 £63,500 £858 £185,397 £2,505

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,330 per square metre (£160 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Manor Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Manor Street.

Photos for 49 Manor Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.