Property data
Sale history
£300,000 on May 2019
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,766 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £300,000 £2,206 £376,137 £2,766

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2022 67808/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
26 Renaissance Way, Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent
Description:
Single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.