2a, Royds Grove, LA3 2AN
2a Royds Grove is a 75 m² detached home in Heysham. It sold for £220,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £220,000 10.3% 7.9% Jan 2016 £157,500 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,951 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £220,000 £2,933 £296,336 £3,951 Jan 2016 £157,500 £2,100 £248,905 £3,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heysham are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,830 per square metre (£192 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a Royds Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Royds Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.