8, Shanklin Gardens, LE2 3QJ
8 Shanklin Gardens is a 155 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £447,500 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £447,500 5.9% 3.8% Jan 2015 £350,000 -6.3% -5.5% Jul 2014 £361,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Shanklin Gardens.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,887 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,562 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £447,500 £2,887 £552,107 £3,562 Jan 2015 £350,000 £2,258 £518,074 £3,342 Jul 2014 £361,000 £2,329 £557,776 £3,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £552,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,780 per square metre (£258 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £586,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 489 square metres (5,264 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Shanklin Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 8 Shanklin Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: