2, Elm Close, CH61 9QW
2 Elm Close is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £177,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £177,000 2.4% 0.2% Nov 2003 £123,000 14.7% 13.2% Mar 1999 £64,950 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,269 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,191 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £177,000 £2,269 £248,898 £3,191 Nov 2003 £123,000 £1,577 £259,459 £3,326 Mar 1999 £64,950 £833 £303,863 £3,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,190 per square metre (£232 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Elm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/02/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Elm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.