Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £220,000 0.6% -1.1%
Dec 2011 £209,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 597, Preston Road.

Floorplan 597
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,618 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £220,000 £2,056 £280,156 £2,618
Dec 2011 £209,950 £1,962 £288,226 £2,694

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 597 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 597 Preston Road.

Photos for 597 Preston Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments: