27, Granborne Chase, L32 2DN
27 Granborne Chase is a 125 m² detached home in Kirkby. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £215,000 0.8% -1.3% Aug 2007 £195,000 5.5% 3.3% Dec 2003 £160,000 9.5% 7.8% May 1996 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Granborne Chase.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,276 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £215,000 £1,720 £284,504 £2,276 Aug 2007 £195,000 £1,560 £312,547 £2,500 Dec 2003 £160,000 £1,280 £350,688 £2,806 May 1996 £79,950 £640 £333,509 £2,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,480 per square metre (£160 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Granborne Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Granborne Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.