31, Oxbridge Way, B79 7YL
31 Oxbridge Way is a 116 m² detached home in Tamworth. It sold for £295,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £295,000 3.3% 1.6% Apr 2012 £235,000 5.4% 3.2% Mar 1999 £117,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Oxbridge Way.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,174 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £295,000 £2,543 £368,235 £3,174 Apr 2012 £235,000 £2,026 £391,850 £3,378 Mar 1999 £117,500 £1,013 £433,391 £3,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tamworth are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,290 per square metre (£200 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Oxbridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 31 Oxbridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.