Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2019 £64,000 4.3% 2.3%
Apr 1998 £26,500 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £744 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,113 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2019 £64,000 £744 £95,732 £1,113
Apr 1998 £26,500 £308 £147,224 £1,712

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.