4, Barrow Road, BA2 2TD
4 Barrow Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £265,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £265,000 * 9.2% 6.9% Dec 2016 £215,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Barrow Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,357 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £265,000 £3,630 £318,029 £4,357 Dec 2016 £215,000 £2,945 £277,491 £3,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- AV76358
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Barrow Road, Bath
- Owner
-
HUDSONS HOUSES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11036111)
Proprietor address: 56 Rodwell Park, Trowbridge BA14 7LY
Price paid on title: £265,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Apr 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Barrow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Barrow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.