1, Spitfire Road, DE74 2AP
1 Spitfire Road is a 149 m² detached home in Castle Donington. It sold for £380,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on Dec 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Spitfire Road.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,232 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £380,000 £2,550 £481,578 £3,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Spitfire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Spitfire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.